Faculty

Meet Our Teachers

T.J. Stone

Kindergarten (Red Room), Lead Teacher, After-School Program Director
B.A. Psychology, Southern Methodist University
M.S. Child Development, Texas Woman's University
Ph.D. Family and Child Development, Virginia Tech
Certification: 1-6
Licensed Professional Counselor (LPC)
Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist (LMFT)


Linda Pospichal

First Grade (Orange Room)
B.A. Elementary Education and English,
College of William and Mary
Certification: K-8


Judy Bauer

Second Grade (Yellow Room)
B.A. Liberal Arts and Sciences, Virginia Tech
M.A. Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech
Certification: K-8


Carla Liversedge

Third Grade (Green Room)
B.S. Human Development and Early Childhood Education, Virginia Tech
Certification: PreK-5


Emily Stewart

Fourth Grade (Turquoise Room)
B.A. French, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.A.T. French Education K-12, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Certification: French (K-12), Elementary Education (K-6), Middle Grades Mathematics (6-9)


Bina Ulfers

Fifth Grade (Blue Room)
B.S. Interdisciplinary Studies, Radford University
Certification: PreK-6


Molly Lucier

Middle School (Purple Room)
B.A. English, University of Massachusetts
M.A. Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech
Certification: K-8


Jared Bond

Middle School (Purple Room)
B.A. Anthropology, College of William & Mary
B.A. Literary and Cultural Studies, College of William & Mary
M.A. History, Virginia Tech


Andrew Loeffler

Middle School (Purple Room)
B.A. General Studies, Columbia International University
M.A. TEFL/Intercultural Studies, Columbia International University


Emily Pfeiffer-Russell

Physical Education Teacher (Grades 4-8)
B.A. American Studies, Wesleyan University
Certification: Multiple Subject Teaching, Notre Dame de Namur
K-8, California Clear Teaching


MaryAnn Cass

Pre-Algebra I
B.S. Psychology, University of Southern Mississippi
M.S. Criminal Justice, Jacksonville State University
M.A. Education, Virginia Tech
Certification: PreK-6


Corinne McCoy

Spanish Teacher (Grades 3-8)
B.A. Spanish, Hollins University
Certification: Spanish (3-8)


Ignacio Guerrero

Spanish Teacher (Grades K-2)
B.S. Aerospace Engineering, Saint Louis University
M.S. Aerospace Engineering, Saint Louis University


Patti Rowland

Art (Grades K-8)
B.S. Art, Radford University


Clare Law

Geometry
B.S. Science, Kingston University in Kingston-on-Thames, UK
M.A. Education, Virginia Tech
Certification PreK-8


Lauren Rose

Computer Lab (Grades 3-5)
B.S. Math and Computer Science, Virginia Tech

Reagan Whelan

Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-3)
Music Teacher (Grades K-5, Middle School elective)
B.A. Music Education, Southern Methodist University
Certification: EC-6